TO RECEIVE THE LATEST NEWS FROM WE THE GOVERNED DELIVERED STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX –SUBSCRIBE HERE
[…] Senator Kevin Ranker and his mother told the Department of Revenue, under the penalty of perjury, that this was a gift and no consideration was received. By doing this, they avoided paying $3,475 in taxes.
It is a felony to provide false documents submitted to the WA State Department of Revenue. This fact is written at the bottom of the first page of the documents Kevin Ranker submitted to the Department of Revenue (see RCW 9A.20.020(1c)). The penalties for committing this Class C Felony are “imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.” It is also illegal to avoid paying excise taxes on property. Senator Ranker could be subject up to a $10,000 fine and 5 years in jail.
However, Ranker is in luck.