Home Blog Page 35
[…] At a minimum these tasks include passing a budget, determining taxes, attending commissioner meetings, serving as the Board of Health, and managing the taxpayers’ assets (not that you could tell this from how the Municipal Research Service explains it here). Despite this, the Douglas County Commissioners still failed to get their job done.  Not just for one year, but for the last half a decade.  Neither they, nor the highly paid senior bureaucrats who work for them, noticed or cared.  

The County Commissioners are responsible for the Capital Assets they manage, purchase, or sell, and ( RCW 36.32.210) they must file and sign an oath that the inventory reports are accurate.  According to the statute, if the reports are wrong, incorrect or failed to be filed – the Commissioners are liable, from section 3:

“(3) Any county commissioner failing to file such statement or willfully making any false or incorrect statement therein or aiding or abetting in the making of any false or incorrect statement is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”

To add to the criminal penalty, section 4 & 5 requires removal from office: